Sire: RUBICK

Colour: Bay

Dam: LANGUID

Sex: Colt

Age: 2

Foaled: Nov 09, 2021

Country: Australia

Silks: Gold, Black V And Cap

Incentives:

Owners: Diane Allen, Morgan Benjes, Noeleen Benjes, Shannon Betts, Jon Bronner, Mick Eggins, Rick Fitzpatrick, Mal Haggerty, Mike Lum, David Manning, Arthur Mountier, Brad Northfield, Steve Roberts, Sandy Roberts, Paul Till, Stefani Warwick, SYN Shunt And Punt (Mgr: Ben Cribb), SYN Grey Fox (Mgr: Lindsay Hunt), SYN Minervini Racing (Mgr: Michelle Minervini), SYN CGM (Mgr: Mark Wright)

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 9th November 2021

SireEncosta de LagoFairy KingNorthern Dancer
RUBICK (AUS) Shoal CreekStar Way
2011Sliding CubeRock of GibraltarDanehill
  Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
DamCommandsDanehillDanzig
LANGUID (AUS) Cotehele HouseMy Swanee
2007GradualStrategicZeditave
  BambolaBalmerino

RUBICK (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins-2 at 2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2019-20. Sire of 370 rnrs, 206 wnrs, inc. SW Jacquinot (ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1), Yes Yes Yes, Rubisaki, Glint of Silver, Shades of Rose, Bound for Home, Rubiquitous, Condo's Express, SP Party for One, Quick Tempo, Sudoko - Dragon Admiral (H.K.), Jet Propulsion - Master Delight (H.K.), The Face, Amica, Contemptuous, Krameric, etc.

 

1st dam

LANGUID, by Commands. 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m, MRC Slickpix H., 3d STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. Sister to MODERATE (dam of PIN SEC). This is her eighth foal. Her seventh foal is a 2YO. Dam of five foals to race, four winners-

Hopon Harry (g. by Rebel Raider). 4 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$306,697, to 2022-23, MRC Lamaro's Hotel H., SAJC Croser H., Junction H., Furphy H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Adelaide Galvanising Industries H., Oakbank RC Klose's Supermarkets Shillabee H., SAJC Twilight Races H., 3d SAJC GH Mumm H., Terry Howe Printing P., Croser H.

Lostarc (g. by Rebel Raider). 5 wins from 1700m to 2400m, A$214,325, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., McMahon Services H., Nutella Palooza-April 20 H., Oakbank RC Country Cup H., 2d SAJC Hit107 H., Adelaide Racing Carnival H., Happy Engagement Josh & Lisa H., AAMI H., Murray Bridge RC Don't Bother Me at Glenrae H., 3d SAJC TAB H., Terry Howe Printing H., Killer Queen Experience H.

Guns Loaded (g. by Rebel Raider). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Angelakis Brothers P.

Rebel Romance (f. by Rebel Raider). Winner at 2000m, 2d MRC Blue Star Print P.

Energy Raider (f. by Rebel Raider). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Gradual, by Strategic. 4 wins to 1450m, A$165,110, MRC Jim Conway H., VRC New Season H., MRC Ripa H., VATC Brava Jeannie H., 2d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Jayco H., MRC Copperama 3YO H., VATC Toy Show 2YO H., SAJC Pope Packaging H., 3d VRC Miss Lockleys H., MRC Deck the Halls H., SAJC Langfuhr 2YO H. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

MODERATE (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$191,580, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Ipad App 2YO H. Dam of-

PIN SEC (Lonhro). 2 wins at 2, A$262,550, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces 2YO H., 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

Arbitration. 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$133,600, to 2022-23, ATC Home Affairs at Coolmore H., Racing HQ on Sky Radio H., Vale Warren Woodcock H., 2d ATC Darwin Turf Club H., 3d ATC Yarraman Park H.

Restrained. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$79,245, S$22,725, 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H.

Steep. 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, A$185,920, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 6 H., 3d Ballarat TC Porter Plant Cup.

Cascade. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, MVRC Functions & Events 2YO H., 3d MVRC Mee's Buses 2YO H., MRC Chiquita 2YO P., Hawkesbury RC Windsor RSL 2YO H. Producer.

Languid. 2 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

BAMBOLA, by Balmerino. 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$266,680, AJC Battle Heights Welter H., Silver Sharpe H., BMW St Vincents Welter H., Commercial Images H., JV Comans H., STC Silastic Gasket H., Free Day Sponsors Welter H., Mt Druitt Concrete Series H., Limerick Junction H., Northbridge Golf Club H., Probus Club of Willoughby H., 2d AJC Amounis H., STC Aintree Welter H., Hialeah Series H., 3d AJC Morrie Anderson H., Carol Matthews H., QTC Crown Lager Quality S., STC AWA Cup, Castrol Southern Cross Final, Hawaii H., 4th STC Parramatta Cup, L. Half-sister to Rass Brightia. Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Gradual (Strategic). 4 wins. See above.

Tuareg. 5 wins from 1550m to 1800m, A$252,460, VRC Poitrel H., AJC Bass Hill Welter H., STC Freshworld Welter H., MRC Shrine of Remembrance 70th Anniversay H., STC Peter Howarth P., 2d VRC Henry Buck's P., Comedy King H., MRC Boulevard H., VRC Jayco H., 3d VRC Tauto Welter H., STC Sydney Morning Herald Welter H., MRC Amounis H., 4th MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, Barton S., L.

Smarty - Smart Express (Mal.). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. and Malaysia, STC Fastway Couriers H., 2d STC Burwood RSL Award Winning Club H., 3d AJC International Taste of Summer H., MVRC 1011 TTFM 2YO H.

 

4th dam

RASS DANCER, by Rassendyll. 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$97,200, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.3, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, L, VRC Milady Quality H., MVRC Good Brandy H., STC Birthday Card Quality H., SAJC Mary A Neate H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.3, Darby Munro H., L, AJC Thai International H., 3d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, SAJC Rosehill H., VATC Springtime H., Wellington H., 4th VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Half-sister to SETO STAYER, Shelved, Hot Shoes. Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Rass Brightia (Bellotto). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$123,070, SAJC Razzle Dazzle H., 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3. Producer.

Pedigree Update

1st Dam
Hopon Harry (2018.G by Rebel Raider, by Languid).

02/09/2023 3rd PFD Food Services H. MORPHETTVILLE

Mortgage Man (2020.G by Impending, by Languid).

09/11/2023 1st Gateway to Christmas Races Maiden P. GAWLER

15/12/2023 3rd Quarter H. MORPHETTVILLE

Updated Feb 16, 2024

Share This